HOSTAL Alto Páramo

+ 3

Find the best hotel in Leon for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for HOSTAL Alto Páramo across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal
1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
13:00
Check out before:
11:00

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Restaurant
Non-smoking
Laundry
Bar

More about HOSTAL Alto Páramo

HOSTAL Alto Páramo

Set in Villadangos del Páramo, 22 km from San Isidoro Church, HOSTAL ALTO PÁRAMO offers accommodation with a shared lounge, free private parking, a terrace and a restaurant. Offering a bar, the property is located within 23 km of San Marcos Convent.

Reviews from
Tripadvisor
Mentioned by travellers
Other

Comment: 21 Jul 2022

Stayed in: May 2022

Comfortable stay

Stayed here during my camino. Basically a truck stop outside the town of Villadangos del Paramo, which suited me just fine as I only wanted to rest after walking that day. Service was exceptional. Had my lunch here, ordered a filling menu del dia for EUR 12. The room and bathroom were clean and comfortable, and I had a good night's sleep on the bed. Just take note that the toilet is a bit oddly placed in between the wall and the shower and there is not a lot of room to maneuver to get to the door and back as the sink is blocking it in an odd way, so if you're not petite you might have some difficulty getting to the toilet. The view from the window was not the best -- you will basically see the gas station below. The wifi also did not work from the room -- I stayed on the third floor and was at the far corner so I guess it could not be detected from the room. Breakfast was free with the room, and was filling enough to start another day of camino walking.
Group traveller

Comment: 31 Aug 2025

Stayed in: Aug 2025

Acceptable

Welcoming and attentive.
I can't have my say since it was one night only. There's more to breakfast. Maybe when it happens again I get upset
Couple

Comment: 13 Oct 2024

Stayed in: Sep 2024

Avoid at all cost

We were in room 105. The musty smell in the bathroom was unbearable. When we arrived, it was masked by a very strong air freshener. The toilet was leaking, and we had to turn off the water every time we used it. We had the windows open as long as we could until it rained. The smell was so bad and intolerable that it made us nauseous and we had to leave the room first thing in the morning and stay in the car until breakfast.
On the first day when we came down after resting in the afternoon to make the hotel aware of the situation, everybody was gone, closed until the next day. As we left and paid the next morning, the owners were not there and the employee said she could not call them and wake them up until noon. We wanted to have them give us a discount for the despicable situation but there was no recourse.
In addition, despite the double windows, the trucks and cars traffic noise was very disturbing.
The soundproofing between rooms is not good either. There were no bathmat or bedside lamp.
The Wi-Fi does not work in this room.
The value for money is very poor.
We have been welcomed in many hotels along our journey on the Camino for much less with breakfast included and great accommodations.
Couple

VA

Comment: 23 Oct 2022

Stayed in: Oct 2022

a bit rough around the edges

This place is a bit rough around the edges, but in the end, it was fine. The staff were nice and friendly, the dinner was ok (and they actually provided condiments, which is strangely a rarity on the Camino), and the room was fine.
But it’s also kind of a roadside truck stop, and the building hallway smells very smoky. So it’s got an off putting vibe, that is essentially undeserved.
Couple

Comment: 3 Aug 2022

Stayed in: Jul 2022

Avoid if you can, as much better close by

I have no idea, why my experience was so utterly awful compared to the reviews I have read. The place is essentially a truck stop (which is fine by the way). We booked via a well known hotel reservation site and the directions given took us to the centre of town, about 1.5km away and we had to turn back after finding the actual location through pictures on the site. So, watch out for that one! The reception we received on arrival was akin to what I would imagine a convict might receive upon entering prison. After introducing myself, the receptionist showed “DENEE!” shortly after that I realised she wanted my passport - which I had expected, as this was the umpteenth place we had checked into whilst walking the Camino. I took that as ignorance because she was having a bad day.
It got worse as we were overcharged to the power of ten for an omelette and chips.
The deal I had struck with the booking site was including breakfast and the property’s own listing only showed pictures of that on a tray alongside a picture of two beds. This morning I asked what we needed to do or where should we go for breakfast and received a tut in reply. I showed the assistant ( receptionist from yesterday) that breakfast was included and she said “No hay” ( no it isn’t). At that point, now that we suffered a delay in getting on with our walk, that’s what we did.
There is an exactly equivalent truck stop and hostel across the road. Staff are nice , food is more than acceptable and reasonably priced - go there instead!
View what other travellers on Tripadvisor are saying

Location

2.8

CARRETERA LEÓN-ASTORGA PK 18 N-VI,, Leon, 24392, Spain|17.33 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

13:00

Check out before:

11:00

Good to know

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Cot

Please contact the hotel for details about adding a cot.

HOSTAL Alto Páramo: FAQs

HOSTAL Alto Páramo is 17.3 km away from Leon city centre.
HOSTAL Alto Páramo is in Leon, Spain and is 17.3 km away from Leon city centre.
At HOSTAL Alto Páramo you can check in from 13:00, and you'll need to check out before 11:00.
Yes, there is parking available at HOSTAL Alto Páramo.
Yes, HOSTAL Alto Páramo does have a restaurant.